Skip to main content

Hertfordshire Netball Association Privacy Policy

Herts County Netball Association is committed to ensuring that personal information is held fairly, lawfully and securely in accordance with data protection laws.

This policy covers the different elements of personal information we collect from you, what we do with the information, how long we will hold it, what we won’t do with the information, as well as what rights you have.

Introduction to Data Protection

We have an obligation under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament – the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) to provide you with information about how and why we use your data. We recognise our obligations and your legal rights set out in the GDPR. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy by complying with the principles of the GDPR.

Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, it refers to the Hertfordshire County Netball Association – more commonly known as Herts County Netball. We are the county association responsible for netball delivery in Hertfordshire. Herts County Netball is the controller of all personal data processed by Herts County Netball.

Data Protection Officer

Herts County Netball does not have a Data Protection Officer. However, for information and queries about data protection compliance, email: dataprotection@englandnetball.co.uk, telephone 01509 277850 or write to England Netball, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, LE11 3QF.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

If we amend our privacy policy, any changes will be published on our website. If necessary, this will be brought to your attention.

This policy was last updated on: 23/5/18.

What is personal data?

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to a living individual (‘data subject’) who can be identified, directly or indirectly by the information.

The types of personal data we may collect 

The data we collect about you will vary, depending on our relationship with you. Below are examples of the sorts of data that we may collect:

  • Full name and personal details (e.g. photograph, driving licence, passport number);
  • Contact information (e.g. home address, email address, telephone numbers);
  • Date of birth and/or age;
  • Special categories of data such as medical history or race or ethnicity, disability or sexual orientation;
  • Family, lifestyle or social circumstances;
  • Education and employment details;
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information;
  • Imagery in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
  • Criminal convictions and offences;
  • Records of participation at events/sessions/competition;
  • Records of spectator attendance at events or competitions hosted by Herts County Netball;
  • Records of enquiries and other correspondence with you;
  • Marketing email lists; and
  • Suppliers, sponsors and client lists.

How we use your personal information

We collect, store and process personal data for several purposes, mainly: our membership, programme and course administration; pathway, event and competition management; financial accounting; and marketing. We will not use any of the information that we collect from you, or about you, for any purpose other than those listed in this document or for purposes that are similar. If we would like to use your personal data in any other way, we will present you with relevant information at the point at which one of these additional purposes arises.

The GDPR provides that legally we might hold and process your information for any of the following four reasons and we have included below a summary of what that means for Herts County Netball and how we might use information you provide to us:

Where required to perform a CONTRACT. For example:

  • To administer our relationship with people attending our programmes and to send them information about the programme;
  • To administer attendance on any programmes, competitions, events or training courses and to enable online assessment (where applicable); and
  • To fulfil our contractual relationship with clients, sponsors and suppliers.

Where required to comply with our LEGAL OBLIGATIONS. For example:

  • To comply with health and safety requirements. For example, to ensure the safe running of netball sessions and to enable adaptations as required;
  • To comply with safeguarding requirements. For example, working with children or vulnerable adults;
  • To ensure we are offering equitable access to our services to avoid discrimination; and
  • For the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities.

Where there is a LEGITIMATE INTEREST. For example:

  • To correspond and to answer queries and complaints;
  • To arrange for any trips or transportation of officials, athletes or volunteers to events;
  • To ensure understanding of the coaching and officiating workforce available;
  • To conduct performance reviews, manage performance and determine performance requirements of our officials and coaches and to make decisions about progression and accreditation status; and
  • To administer the relationship we have with players on our performance pathway including to conduct performance reviews and determine performance requirements;
  • To comply with awarding bodies’ accreditation obligations; and
  • To administer and monitor attendance at events and competitions.

Where you have provided CONSENT. For example:

We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so for the following purposes:

  • Promoting the sport, our events, opportunities and services;
  • Promoting our sponsors or partners’ events or services; and
  • Sending newsletters.

Retaining your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time that we retain it is determined by a number of factors, including the purpose for which we use that information and to comply with our other legal obligations (apart from GDPR). We maintain a Retention Schedule, which records approved retention periods, the reasoning for the retention period and end of life treatment. Some of these retention periods are currently being defined by us and an update of this privacy policy will be added to our website once they have been formally approved.

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary. Where you have consented for us to retain your data, we will only hold the data for the duration of your consent.

Children

Children’s data are collected and processed in accordance with the information below. Parents and guardians are expected to ensure that the children they are responsible for are aware of how their personal data will be processed by us.

We require parental or guardian consent to process personal data of any child under the age of 14.

Using your information for marketing

We only send marketing information to you if you have explicitly agreed to our doing so or have requested it and we will only do so in the way(s) you have agreed to. You can withdraw consent at any time.

Withdrawing consent

 If we contact you and you want to change how – or if – you receive our communications, please  email   florence.jones@englandnetball.co.uk.

Sharing your personal data and data processing

We only share personal data where we are required by law or with our suppliers or sub-contractors who carry out work for us and who you have given us permission to share it with. Other than the circumstances set out above, information about you will not be passed to a third party for any other purposes. All our suppliers and sub-contractors are required by their own data sharing agreements or contracts to treat your data as carefully as we would, to use it only as instructed, and to allow us to check that they do this.

Organisations we share your personal data with

  • Regional Netball Associations;
  • Leagues;
  • Affiliated netball clubs;
  • Companies, sub-contractors and other persons who help us to provide our programmes, products and services (e.g. Leisure centres where our programme are run);
  • Data processors: for example, market research organisations, education and training providers, professional services, legal, financial, merchandise and information technologies who help to improve our products or services.
  • Where the law requires it. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation; to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Herts County Netball customers, or others, including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
  • Anyone else where we have your consent

Profiling

Herts County Netball does not perform any profiling that has legal or significant effect nor any automated decision making.

What we don’t do with your information

We never sell or share your information with other organisations to use for their own purposes.

Your rights

The GDPR grants you certain rights (‘information rights’) which we summarise below.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation from Herts County Netball as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, you have the right to access that personal data.

Right to rectification

You have the right to oblige Herts County Netball to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige Herts County Netball to erase personal data concerning you.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige Herts County Netball to restrict processing of your personal data. For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of personal data held about you.

Right to data portability

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige Herts County Netball to provide you with the personal data about you which you have provided to Herts County Netball in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to oblige Herts County Netball to transmit the data to another controller.

Right to withdraw consent

If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

Right to object to direct marketing

Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Herts County Netball does not perform any automated decision-making based on personal data that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, you should contact us at florence.jones@englandnetball.co.uk.

The Herts County Netball Association is not a ‘public authority’ as defined under the Freedom of Information Act and we will not therefore respond to requests for information made under this Act.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, telephone: 0303 123 1113, email: casework@ico.org.uk.


 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data, usually in text files, that are placed on your computer to record information about you and your activity on our website.

There are 4 types of cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies - Without these cookies our website would not be able to function properly. Most strictly necessary cookies are session cookies and are deleted once you leave our website.
  • Performance Cookies - Performance cookies are generally used for analytics and statistics gathering. They collect information about how you use our website, such as pages visited, visit durations etc.
  • Functionality Cookies - These cookies are designed to enhance your personal experience on our website by remembering choices you have made.
  • Targeting/Advertising Cookies - These cookies deliver adverts targeted to you and your interests. They may also control the number of times you see a particular advertisement and also measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign.

Within these 4 categories above, cookies are also subdivided into:

  • Session Cookies - These are temporary cookies used for the duration of your visit to our website. Once you close the browser these cookies automatically stop. Session cookies are used to improve the user experience whilst visiting our site and prevent you having to re-enter information.
  • Persistent Cookies - These are stored on your device after you have visited our website. These cookies remember information for your next visit to our website.

And also into:

  • 1st Party Cookies - Placed on your computers by our software.
  •  3rd Party Cookies - Placed on your computers by other software.

Most, but not all, 3rd party cookies rely on the user having an active login or account with the third party service.

 

Cookies Used on This Site

The following cookies are used on this website:

  • PHPSESSID – strictly necessary session cookie. We use this cookie to confirm that we have received your submission on any of our forms.
  • MCManagerHistoryCookie_im and MCManager_im_lastPath - These strictly necessary session cookies are used by the file and image manager to improve page load times.
  • cookie_notice_closed – persistent performance cookie. This prevents you needing to close and hide the cookie notice on every page and every time you visit the website.

There are additionally a number of third party cookies used on your website:

  • Javascript controls many of the website functions. Javascript adds strictly necessary session cookies to your computer. These cookies do not contain personal data and are necessary for the website to function correctly

Copyright Notice

All design, text, graphics, and arrangement thereof are the copyright of Hertfordshire Netball Assoiciation or of other copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction of the contents of this site without the prior written permission of Hertfordshire Netball Assoiciation is strictly prohibited.

                     

About
Welcome
Herts Netball Association

Affiliation and Fees

Clubs
Leagues
Links

News

  Get Involved
Coaching
Officiating
Teachers
Volunteers
Awards

 

Clubs
Find a Club
Links & Contacts
CAPS Accredited Clubs

Leagues
Find a League
Links, Venues & Contacts

 

Contacts
Herts Netball Association
SDO
Sports Contacts
Netball East
School Sports Partnerships

Contact Us

 

Events
Calendar
Gallery

Courses
Coaching
Officiating
CAPS & Other

  Development
High 5 Netball

Back to Netball
Squad Development
Development Projects
CAPS
Talent Development
Competition
Equity & Welfare
Disability Netball
Copyright © Hertfordshire Netball Association. All Rights Reserved. Site Map | Privacy and Cookies  Website Design by Activ Web Design